Monster Music Pick: Common – Blue Sky


Man Man Man, was just having a convo with @Mike5ive the other night about the career of Common. Common is one of Mike’s favorite artists and yeah I give Common is respects as rapper, dude was a real beast to me in the 90s, lost me during the Badu era, got me back with him for the classic that was ‘Be’ and just lost me again with his last two efforts.  He’s with Warner Brothers now, I thought he was still with Ye…but nah, he’s rocking on his own trying to build his #ThinkCommon label….putting this video up here cuz it caught me off guard, came on and wow’d me…peep the return of Common.

here’s version two of it, all lyrics.

kinda gives me the One Mic vibe…another classic…

#HipHop

-BATS-

Advertisements

About mBATS

http://www.twitter.com/MisterBats

Posted on November 8, 2011, in MONSTER MUSIC POSTS. Bookmark the permalink. Leave a comment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: