“POLITE STRANGERS” Movie Poster

 

Whaddup WORLD! Aite, so check it, just two weekends ago (August 12-14 to be exact) the crew and I participated the “48 Hour Film Project” competition again. As usual, ideas collided, thoughts connected and a damn good product was made. So we was like, “Yo we gotta make a poster for this one and promote it cuz WE make things happen.”

I already had some ideas in mind of how I wanted the poster to look but they weren’t quite hitting the mark. So, Saturday night after we did a photo shoot with all the characters, I went home and started researching some old movie posters on moviepostershop.comand came across these two:

   
I really like the vibe of the “Reservoir Dogs” poster and “A Bridge Too Far” has this kinda mugshot element to it that I felt really showed their character. Suck between which one to do, I said screw it and just did both.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: